- 27%

Anjeer-Common Fig Fruit Plant (with pot) – Healthy Live Plant

د.إ449.00 د.إ330.00

Anjeer Plant:

Description for Anjeer, Common fig

Plant height : 1.5 feet (+/- 20%)
Potted in 5 inch black polybag

COMMON NAME: – Anjeer, Common Fig
FLOWER COLOURS: – Yellowish-green to coppery
BLOOM TIME: – Seasonal bloomer
HEIGHT : – Up to 30 feet
DIFFICULTY: – Easy to grow

Benefits

Energy: 74.09 Calories (per 100 g)
Protein: 750 mg (per 100 g)
Calcium: 35 mg (per 100 g)
Scientific name: Ficus carica
Family: Moraceae
Kingdom: Plantae

Ficus carica is an Asian types of blossoming plant in the mulberry family, known as the normal fig.

Portrayal for Anjeer, Common fig

Anjeer is a lovely little tree with a fascinating spreading propensity. The expansiveness is regularly more extensive than the stature of 15 to 30 ft. The bark is a smooth, shimmering dark. The leaves of the tree are the recognizing highlight. They are around 4 inches in length and have 3 or 5 flaps. The species name carica implies having papaya-like leaves. The natural product, which is called anjeer, might be obovoid, top-formed, or pear-molded, 1 to 4 in long, and fluctuates in shading from yellowish-green to coppery, bronze, or dull purple.

 

Instock
- +

Description

Anjeer Plant:

Ficus carica is an Asian types of blooming plant in the mulberry family, known as the regular fig (or simply the fig). It is the wellspring of the organic product additionally called the fig and thusly is a significant yield in those zones where it is developed financially. Local to the Middle East and western Asia, it has been searched out and developed since old occasions and is presently generally developed all through the world, both for its products of the soil a fancy plant. The species has gotten naturalized in dissipated areas in Asia and North America.

Biology
Description

Ficus carica is a gynodioecious, I. e., practically dioecious,deciduous tree or enormous bush that grows up to 7–10 meters (23–33 ft) tall, with smooth white bark. Its fragrant foliage is 12–25 centimeters (4.7–9.8 in) long and 10–18 centimeters (3.9–7.1 in) wide, and profoundly lobed with 3 or 5 flaps.

Anjeer plant
anjeer plant fruit

Caring for Anjeer

  • Water regularly during the growing season but reduce watering in fall.
  • Wear elbow-length gloves that are thick enough to protect your hands from thorns or a clumsy slip, but flexible enough to allow you to hold your tools.
  • Always wear safety goggles; branches can whip back when released.Start with pruning shears for smaller growth.

 Harvesting

Late summer or fall

Typical uses of Anjeer

  •  Special features: Ornamental or fruit tree. In Missouri, plants may be grown in sheltered locations outdoors with root mulch or in containers that are overwintered indoors.
  • Culinary use: Fruits are edible
  • Ornamental use: The plant is used for an ornamental purpose.
  • Medicinal use: Used in different pharmaceutical preparations.

Shopping Cart Items

Empty cart

No products in the cart.

Return to Shop
Search for: